Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Bachelor’s Degrees Conferred by College – Table 5.6

ACADEMIC INFORMATION
DEGREES CONFERRED

Table 5.6   Bachelor’s Degrees Conferred by College, Fiscal Years 2004-2013
College
Major
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
Total2,5942,5122,4772,5432,5832,6952,8423,0622,8733,122
ArchitectureArchitecture49436369697268756156
Building Construction38414640655556384720
Industrial Design49534047343824484039
Total136137149156168165148161148115
ComputingComputational Media110131422474225
Computer Science329305251196156173157187180220
Total329305252206169187179234222245
EngineeringAerospace Engineering7894136135117112139147117146
Biomedical Engineering19457791122134143157147175
Chemical and Biomolecular Eng731088898100128142158
Chemical Engineering98106
Civil Engineering*121161156171169221193204204191
Computer Engineering*1571499692955675756573
Electrical Engineering*284236262254241212220200203238
Environmental Engineering1615143632
Industrial Engineering303272266235236281302312282315
Materials Science & Engr8151723362623292330
Mechanical Engineering*292265273334317347387411396403
Nuclear & Radiological Engr1082214253227392238
Polymer & Fiber Engr1017918121820292624
Polymer & Textile Chemistry52
Textile Engineering1
Textiles Enterprise Mgt123
Total1,3861,3721,3911,4751,4591,5431,6441,7451,6631,823
Ivan AllenApplied Lang/Intercultural St146
Computational Media16121426392125
Economics25171521291521241817
Economics & Int'l Affairs4410179121018
Economics, Global/Mod Lang23734574
History, Technology, & Society33221320201314282015
International Affairs58524646504664534522
International Affairs & Mod Lang22273224252837243138
Public Policy17151319161414201318
Science, Technology, & Culture46364524263352365046
Total201169171167195183241242219209
SchellerBusiness Administration**93
Management356345337330340361388410349316
Total356345337330340361388410349409
SciencesBiochemistry41724493565
Biology73831019210396108
Biology, Applied7166706
Chemistry25322639402931212427
Earth & Atmospheric Sciences91341220171015149
Mathematics, Applied16131925141921283339
Mathematics, Discrete6347718885
Physics32232715363630222933
Physics, Applied1123112
Psychology26342630453525243135
Total186184177209252256242270272321

* GTREP graduates included due to consolidation of GT Savannah campus.  See prior year Fact Books in archive for breakout of GTREP graduates by major.

** As of summer 2011, the new BS Business Administration (BSBA) degree replaced the BS Management (BSM) degree.  Current BSM students are not required to change majors to BSBA.