Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Bachelor’s Degrees Conferred by College – Table 5.6

ACADEMIC INFORMATION
DEGREES CONFERRED

Table 5.6   Bachelor’s Degrees Conferred by College, Fiscal Years 2006-2015
CollegeMajor2006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Total2,4772,5432,5832,6952,8423,0622,8733,1223,2673,274
ArchitectureArchitecture63696972687561564650
Building Construction46406555563847202117
Industrial Design40473438244840393330
Total14915616816514816114811510097
ComputingComputational Media1101314224742254029
Computer Science251196156173157187180220246288
Total252206169187179234222245286317
EngineeringAerospace Engineering136135117112139147117146142157
Biomedical Engineering7791122134143157147175230214
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering731088898100128142158165172
Civil Engineering*156171169221193204204191152151
Computer Engineering*969295567575657384109
Electrical Engineering*262254241212220200203238233239
Environmental Engineering0016151436324632
Industrial Engineering266235236281302312282315350345
Materials Science and Engineering17233626232923304841
Mechanical Engineering*273334317347387411396403454479
Nuclear and Radiological Engineering22142532273922385532
Polymer and Fiber Engineering9181218202926241814
Textile Engineering1000000000
Textiles Enterprise Management3000000000
Total1,3911,4751,4591,5431,6441,7451,6631,8231,9771,985
Ivan AllenComputational Media161214263921253228
Economics15212915212418172518
Economics and International Affairs44101791210181211
Global Economics and Modern Languages2373457427
History, Technology, and Society13202013142820152618
International Affairs46465046645345222926
International Affairs and Modern Languages32242528372431381323
Language and Intercultural Studies, Applied00000146921
Literature, Media, and Communication0000000002
Public Policy13191614142013181714
Science, Technology, and Culture45242633523650463326
Total171167195183241242219209198194
SchellerBusiness Administration**000000093113189
Management337330340361388410349316279218
Total337330340361388410349409392407
SciencesBiochemistry00417244935655738
Biology07383101921039610811995
Biology, Applied70600000000
Chemistry26394029312124272519
Earth & Atmospheric Sciences41220171015149186
Mathematics, Applied19251419212833392034
Mathematics, Discrete4771888564
Physics27153636302229332834
Physics, Applied123112030
Psychology26304535252431353844
Total177209252256242270272321314274

* GTREP graduates included due to consolidation of GT Savannah campus.  See prior year Fact Books in archive for breakout of GTREP graduates by major.

** As of summer 2011, the new BS Business Administration (BSBA) degree replaced the BS Management (BSM) degree.  Current BSM students are not required to change majors to BSBA.