Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Bachelor’s Degrees Conferred by College – Table 5.6

ACADEMIC INFORMATION
DEGREES CONFERRED

Table 5.6   Bachelor’s Degrees Conferred by College, Fiscal Years 2005-2014
CollegeMajor2005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Total2,5122,4772,5432,5832,6952,8423,0622,8733,1223,267
ArchitectureArchitecture43636969726875615646
Building Construction41464065555638472021
Industrial Design53404734382448403933
Total137149156168165148161148115100
ComputingComputational Media011013142247422540
Computer Science305251196156173157187180220246
Total305252206169187179234222245286
EngineeringAerospace Engineering94136135117112139147117146142
Biomedical Engineering457791122134143157147175230
Chemical and Biomolecular Eng0731088898100128142158165
Chemical Engineering106000000000
Civil Engineering*161156171169221193204204191152
Computer Engineering*149969295567575657384
Electrical Engineering*236262254241212220200203238233
Environmental Engineering000161514363246
Industrial Engineering272266235236281302312282315350
Materials Science & Engr15172336262329233048
Mechanical Engineering*265273334317347387411396403454
Nuclear & Radiological Engr8221425322739223855
Polymer & Fiber Engr1791812182029262418
Polymer & Textile Chemistry2000000000
Textile Engineering0100000000
Textiles Enterprise Mgt2300000000
Total1,3721,3911,4751,4591,5431,6441,7451,6631,8231,977
Ivan AllenApplied Lang/Intercultural St0000001469
Computational Media01612142639212532
Economics17152129152124181725
Economics & Int'l Affairs0441017912101812
Economics, Global/Mod Lang0237345742
History, Technology, & Society22132020131428201526
International Affairs52464650466453452229
International Affairs & Mod Lang27322425283724313813
Public Policy15131916141420131817
Science, Technology, & Culture36452426335236504633
Total169171167195183241242219209198
SchellerBusiness Administration**0000000093113
Management345337330340361388410349316279
Total345337330340361388410349409392
SciencesBiochemistry0004172449356557
Biology0073831019210396108119
Biology, Applied667060000000
Chemistry32263940293121242725
Earth & Atmospheric Sciences134122017101514918
Mathematics, Applied13192514192128333920
Mathematics, Discrete3477188856
Physics23271536363022293328
Physics, Applied0123110203
Psychology34263045352524313538
Total184177209252256242270272321314

* GTREP graduates included due to consolidation of GT Savannah campus.  See prior year Fact Books in archive for breakout of GTREP graduates by major.

** As of summer 2011, the new BS Business Administration (BSBA) degree replaced the BS Management (BSM) degree.  Current BSM students are not required to change majors to BSBA.


Map of Georgia Tech

Georgia Institue of Technology
North Avenue, Atlanta, GA 30332
Phone: 404-894-2000