Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Master’s Degrees Conferred by College – Table 5.7

ACADEMIC INFORMATION
DEGREES CONFERRED


Table 5.7   Master’s Degrees Conferred by College, Fiscal Years 2006-2015
CollegeMajor2006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Total1,2811,3021,4291,8761,7701,8881,9321,9621,9871,882
ArchitectureArchitecture37444265547162614548
Building Construction26282736694762473535
City Planning34273337495739423736
Geographic Information Science and Technology0000000003
Human-Computer Interaction0000000002
Industrial Design49116912149625
Music Technology-01454139912
Urban Design-000002946
Total101108104158186191192177136167
ComputingBioengineering1012000000
Computational Science and Engineering00005610251417
Computer Science96113138249180213123143153125
Human-Computer Interaction9142323192124191830
Information Security10152224143122212018
Total116142184298218271179208205190
EngineeringAerospace Engineering10073121120127138144132147125
Bioengineering9116115711876
Biomedical Engineering3124112021
Biomedical Innovation and Development00000000010
Chemical Engineering2312518151013252720
Civil Engineering68644979748779778993
Computational Science and Engineering-000011128
Electrical and Computer Engineering207246272341307317343290335334
Engineering, Science, and Mechanics2332333434
Environmental Engineering18221419202221332929
Industrial Engineering68668811310510072836126
International Logistics2185243221418159
Materials Science and Engineering124131151215121418
Mechanical Engineering163147149184153187226213185204
Nuclear Engineering0000000005
Nuclear and Radiological Engineering4977481112139
Operations Research27182222243211263619
Paper Science Engineering2433100001
Physics, Health5200000000
Physics, Medical916181717167131110
Polymer, Textile, and Fiber Engineering-031222000
Polymers1100000000
Quantitative and Computational Finance19132130251422203416
Statistics5981712182018118
Supply Chain Engineering-0000012465146
Systems Engineering, Applied-000008152632
Systems, Health47111116107557
Textile and Fiber Engineering1100000000
Total7527478201,0349489871,0441,0511,1031,040
Ivan AllenDigital Media077131216177149
Economics68141412192219211
History and Sociology of Technology and Science1388756634
Human-Computer Interaction3572525472
Information Design and Technology14100000000
International Affairs29283838252425161920
Public Policy1713128141117272011
Total70658683757792798447
SchellerBusiness Administration0000000275138
MBA-Global Business061649524431315434
MBA-Global Executive0200000000
MBA-Management of Technology36412834354640474654
Management7164769011615422623713865
Quantitative and Computational Finance74101720723181715
Total114117130190223251320335330306
SciencesBioinformatics1714813161010132015
Biology-286910128812
Biology, Applied9200000000
Chemistry21201522171617141921
Computational Science and Engineering0000031021
Earth and Atmospheric Sciences91213131711129138
Human-Computer Interaction342221146
Mathematics20158131316812915
Physics201811108111016156
Prosthetics & Orthotics9981010109101114
Psychology6161181110891011
Quantitative and Computational Finance109191616121614917
Statistics422211696
Total128123105113120111105112129132