Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Ph.D. Degrees Conferred by College – Table 5.8 & Total Degrees Granted – Table 5.9

ACADEMIC INFORMATION
DEGREES CONFERRED

Table 5.8  Ph.D. Degrees Conferred by College, Fiscal Years 2006-2015
CollegeMajor2006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Total400459467490416449483487553526
ArchitectureArchitecture8727101413333
Building Construction0000000014
City and Regional Planning0000001642
Total8727101414989
ComputingAlgorithms, Combinatorics, and Optimization2122223305
Bioinformatics0000001101
Computational Science and Engineering0000122144
Computer Science37292926362531323930
Human-Centered Computing1314101316
Robotics327
Total39303231403347534653
EngineeringAerospace Engineering25403944293138334735
Algorithms, Combinatorics, and Optimization0011120201
Bioengineering13142727232023192313
Bioinformatics1001000020
Biomedical Engineering211101810161091914
Biomedical Engineering Joint Emory/PKU0000000131
Chemical Engineering23193034304122223641
Civil Engineering2715189162531352232
Computational Science and Engineering0000000010
Electrical and Computer Engineering82117899275721059799108
Environmental Engineering99995856159
Industrial Engineering28292922212120252119
Materials Science and Engineering1420271791518111516
Mechanical Engineering47444038292624335149
Nuclear and Radiological Engineering1511843676
Operations Research0000000335
Paper Science and Engineering1524100000
Polymer, Textile, and Fiber Engineering0351461381089
Robotics0000002060
Textile Engineering3501000000
Total276336327332263294309312378358
Ivan AllenDigital Media0001540514
Economics0000000001
History and Sociology of Technology and Science2112213122
International Affairs, Science and Technology0000000011
Public Policy1463355665
Public Policy, GT/GSU Joint Progrm4175547333
Total761411151415151316
SchellerManagement18117684859
Total18117684859
SciencesAlgorithms, Combinatorics, and Optimization3012014312
Bioinformatics1024131533
Biology001091171210167
Biology, Applied6100000000
Chemistry32342641273224262927
Computational Science and Engineering0000000122
Earth and Atmospheric Sciences715146910146176
Mathematics426119861379
Paper Science and Engineering0001101400
Physics1017171910201381313
Physiology, Applied0000114234
Psychology63591341512128
Total6972811028286949010381

 
Table 5.9  Total Degrees Granted through Spring Semester 2015
DegreeNumber Granted
Total174,452
Bachelor's114,885
Master's49,348
Ph.D.10,219