Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Study Abroad Program – Table 5.15, 5.16 & 5.17

ACADEMIC INFORMATION
STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM

Georgia Tech believes strongly in the importance of international experience for students. Student interest in study abroad has been growing steadily for several years. Georgia Tech remains committed to providing academically and culturally valuable international programs and will continue to work to expand program offerings and increase study abroad participation.

Table 5.15   Georgia Tech Students Abroad by Year, 2006-2007 through 2014-2015*

YearNumber
2006-2007977
2007-20081,114
2008-20091,189
2009-20101,279
2010-20111,391
2011-20121,478
2012-20131,577
2013-20141,816
2014-20151,967

 * Year is equal to Fall Quarter/Semester through Summer Quarter/Semester of the following year.

Table 5.16   Top Ten Locations for International Experiences

LocationNumber of Students
France606
China291
England197
Ireland109
Germany94
Spain90
Australia48
South Korea44
Belgium43
Singapore43

Table 5.17   Colleges Comparison of Undergraduate Students Fall 2014 through Summer 2015

 

CollegeInternational ExperienceDegrees AwardedPercentage
Architecture3810337%
Computing11931937%
Engineering1,2181,97962%
Ivan Allen8418845%
Business14240135%
Science8427131%
Total1,6853,26152%
*International Experience includes Study, Internships, or International Academic Project Abroad

Percentage Representation of Type of International Experience by College 2014-2015