Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Faculty Profile – Distribution by College

ADMINISTRATION AND FACULTY
FACULTY PROFILE

Table 3.3 Full-time Teaching Faculty Distribution by College, as of November 2015

By Rank

CollegeRegents ProfessorProfessorAssociate ProfessorAssistant ProfessorLecturerInstructorTotal
#%#%#%#%#%#%
College of Architecture1732.69%2242.30%1325.00%52
College of Computing34.05%3344.59%1520.27%1621.62%68.10%11.35%74
College of Engineering163.99%20250.37%11628.92%6516.20%20.49%401
College of Sciences94.20%8941.58%6731.30%4621.49%20.93%10.46%214
Georgia Tech Professional Education13100.00%13
Ivan Allen College4325.90%4929.51%3219.27%53.01%3722.28%166
Office of Provost1100.00%1
Scheller College of Business22.29%2528.73%2427.58%2528.73%1112.64%87
Total302.97%40940.57%29329.06%19719.54%403.96%393.86%1,008

By Highest Degree
CollegePHDNoneMastersBachelorsTotal
#%#%#%#%
College of Architecture3465.38%1834.61%52
College of Computing7195.94%34.05%74
College of Engineering39999.50%10.24%10.24%401
College of Sciences21299.06%10.46%10.46%214
Georgia Tech Professional Education215.38%1184.61%13
Ivan Allen College15392.16%10.60%116.62%10.60%166
Office of Provost1100.00%1
Scheller College of Business8193.10%66.89%87
Total95294.44%20.19%525.15%20.19%1,008

By Race & Sex
CollegeBlackHispanicTwo or
More Races
UnknownWhiteAsianTotalGrand
Total
MFMFMFMFMFMFMF
College of Architecture1137535411152
College of Computing213214205551974
College of Engineering122103121443971933467401
College of Sciences45113213131261017044214
Georgia Tech Professional Education128221113
Ivan Allen College335211696210108779166
Office of Provost111
Scheller College of Business114313272711687
Total2172372134528176183537602481,008

Figure 3.2  Percentage Faculty Distribution by Rank
Fall 2015

Note: Includes only those persons with academic rank; does not include academic administrators, or those on leave of absence.