Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Faculty & Staff Profile Tables 3.5 and 3.6

ADMINISTRATION AND FACULTY
FACULTY PROFILE

Table 3.5 Academic Faculty Distribution by Position Classification, as of November 2015

By Rank

 Regents
Professor
ProfessorAssistant
Professor
Associate
Professor
InstructorLecturerTotal
Full-Time Instructional3040919729339401,008
Administrative Faculty721082
On-Leave Instructional1926220
Part-Time Instructional2311714
Temporary Instructional1116716
Grand Total3349420031146561,140

By Highest Degree
 PHDMASTERSBACHELORSTotal
Full-Time Instructional9525241,008
Administrative Faculty811_82
On-Leave Instructional182_20
Part-Time Instructional85114
Temporary Instructional97_16
Grand Total1,0686751,140

By Race & Sex
 Asian Black or
African
American
 Hispanic or
Latino
 Two or
More Races
 Unknown White Total Grand
Total
MFMFMFMFMFMFMF
Full-Time Instructional1835321723721345281767602481,008
Administrative Faculty8.3431....5211661682
On-Leave Instructional33..1.....10314620
Part-Time Instructional3.21.1....348614
Temporary Instructional12........10311516
Grand Total19858261227921346031978592811,140

*Includes only those part-time faculty (less than .75 EFT) who are on contract; does not include part-time faculty who are hired on a per course, per semester basis as needed.

Table 3.6 Total Employee Profile, November 2015*

  American Indian or Alaskan NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderTwo or More RacesUnknownWhiteTotals
Executive ManagementExecutive Administrators1153..15263
Faculty Administrators.933...4257
---Subtotal---11086..194120
InstructionAdj. and Visiting Teaching Staff.1211..12237
Non-Tenure Track Faculty.16113.15133169
Tenure/ Tenure Track Faculty.2302530.26632925
---Subtotal---.2583734.3127871,131
Management/ ProfessionalProfessionals3322701916217551,107
---Subtotal---3322701916217551107
ResearchAdj. and Visiting Research Staff.2.1...36
Post-Docs.12739..3117259
Research Professional32028953.13101,3271,697
---Subtotal---33319263.13131,4471,962
Support ServicesClerical/ Secretarial232062.42101320
Maintenance/ Skilled Crafts.1853426.619197800
Professional Support/Services310051546.23239091,619
Student Support Staff.4......4
---Subtotal---51251,25574.33441,2072,743
Grand Total127561,662196155914,2907,063

*Includes all regular employees and post-doctoral fellows; and excludes affiliates, temporary and student workforce.