Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Class Enrollment by Gender & Ethnicity – Tables 4.18 & 4.19


ADMISSIONS AND ENROLLMENT
ENROLLMENT

Table 4.18 Class Enrollment by Gender and Ethnicity, Fall Semester 2015



 
You are not logged in. Please Login here with your GT ID to view the complete data for this table.

 AsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoAmerican Indian or Alaskan NativeNative Hawaiian or Other Pacific IslanderTwo or More RacesUnknownWhiteInternationalInstituteGrand Total
MFMFMFMFMFMFMFMFMFMF
UndergraduateJEPHS11798< 55135< 5< 5< 5< 514< 5< 5< 512966< 55281185466
Freshman231224114869269< 5< 5< 5< 557379366693569153871,4351,1392,574
Sophomore3832271017612966< 5< 5< 5< 569528541951628202791,9201,1703,090
Junior4662081647216772< 5< 5< 5< 572482591,1635642371172,2971,0913,388
Senior703330230121249110< 5< 5< 5< 5128651491,8988814691933,6981,7105,408
Special Undergraduate8< 5141197< 5< 5< 5< 55< 5< 5< 55517572315165216
Total1,9081,0916263716593297< 55< 53452082211284,8892,7251,1225049,7825,36015,142
GraduateMasters59019223089230625< 5< 5< 510836< 5< 52,3264601,5766065,0701,4476,517
Ph.D.1757951387338< 5< 5< 5< 53711< 5< 58542901,2543712,4518303,281
Special Graduate< 5< 5< 5< 5< 5< 5< 5< 5< 5< 5< 5< 5< 5< 51984416672794
Total7672722821273041016< 55< 5145486< 53,1997582,8749937,5882,3049,892
Institute Total2,6751,36390849896343013< 510< 54902562271308,0883,4833,9961,49717,3707,66425,034
 

Table 4.19 Class Enrollment by Gender and Year, Fall Terms 2013-2015



 201320142015
Institute Total14,8466,62521,47116,1406,96923,10917,3707,66425,034
MFCountMFCountMFCount
UndergraduateJEPHS227115342318153471281185466
Freshman1,6129642,5761,4901,0012,4911,4351,1392,574
Sophomore2,0791,0963,1751,9371,0142,9511,9201,1703,090
Junior2,2331,0803,3132,3971,1333,5302,2971,0913,388
Senior3,4191,4924,9113,4251,6005,0253,6981,7105,408
Special Undergraduate155862411486621415165216
Undergraduate Total9,7254,83314,5589,7154,96714,6829,7825,36015,142
GraduateMasters2,5299323,4613,8121,1584,9705,0701,4476,517
Ph.D.2,5428363,3782,5388323,3702,4518303,281
Special Graduate502474751287672794
Graduate Total5,1211,7926,9136,4252,0028,4277,5882,3049,892

*The Joint Enrollment Program for High School Students (JEPHS) allows high school sophomores and juniors with academic credentials comparable to scholastically superior first-year students at Tech to take courses at Georgia Tech for college credit.