Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Enrollment by State – Table 4.12


ADMISSIONS AND ENROLLMENT
ENROLLMENT

Table 4.12 Students Enrolled by State of Residence*, Fall 2015



 UndergraduateGraduateTotal
Institute Total8,6604,85613,5164,7141,3116,02519,541
StateMFTotalMFTotalTotal
Alabama71311029118109211
Alaska3252249
Arizona361147481462109
Arkansas116171531835
California1938327639385478754
Colorado333164491261125
Connecticut66289441950144
Delaware141226911036
District of Columbia111122362941
Florida45320565826674340998
Georgia5,7023,3439,0451,3435031,84610,891
Hawaii213731013
Idaho42690915
Illinois102641669918117283
Indiana135183053553
Iowa5162012127
Kansas103132612740
Kentucky3615513774495
Louisiana2424483754290
Maine10212941325
Maryland125872129227119331
Massachusetts924513711825143280
Michigan121527761086113
Minnesota238312283061
Mississippi125171531835
Missouri411253441054107
Montana0006177
Nebraska1111260618
Nevada74111752233
New Hampshire209291752251
New Jersey1949629012129150440
New Mexico1563474147
New York1566622218952241463
North Carolina1839427711924143420
North Dakota2243037
Ohio8029109751893202
Oklahoma102121441830
Oregon189273273966
Pennsylvania1427521712338161378
Rhode Island5271231522
South Carolina7533108762197205
South Dakota1233036
Tennessee113631769922121297
Texas16611027626864332608
Utah1124544951
Vermont931223517
Virginia15810025814739186444
Washington3014449514109153
West Virginia246641016
Wisconsin1711283784573
Wyoming1122024
US Territories
 Guam3140004
 Puerto Rico3210421892769
 Virgin Islands, U.S.1120113
Not Reported1186618422775302486


* “Residence” is defined as the geographic location where a student lives.