Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Freshman Admissions – Table 4.1

ADMISSIONS AND ENROLLMENT
ADMISSIONS

Table 4.1 Freshman Admissions Year and College, Fall Terms 2011-2015

 Number AppliedNumber Accepted% of Applied AcceptedNumber Enrolled% of Applied Enrolled% of Accepted Enrolled
2011
Architecture56421738%9216%42%
Computing77234445%17222%50%
Engineering9,0384,95155%1,83220%37%
Ivan Allen88939344%12814%33%
Management63028145%17027%60%
Sciences2,1951,02447%30114%29%
Total14,0887,21051%2,69519%37%
 
2012
Architecture46619141%7516%39%
Computing1,18261552%22819%37%
Engineering9,4735,58359%2,16223%39%
Ivan Allen67431246%12919%41%
Scheller*65926741%21032%79%
Sciences2,16099846%24311%24%
Total14,6147,96655%3,04721%38%
 
2013
Architecture45014332%4310%30%
Computing1,52155737%24516%44%
Engineering11,7785,13444%1,92416%37%
Ivan Allen78028336%8511%30%
Scheller*83228234%16920%60%
Sciences2,28885437%2079%24%
Total17,6497,25341%2,67315%37%
 
2014
Architecture47614330%5411%38%
Computing2,82388231%34512%39%
Engineering17,0866,02435%1,91011%32%
Ivan Allen93030733%10812%35%
Scheller*1,02127127%16016%59%
Sciences3,5481,01429%2296%23%
Total25,8848,64133%2,80611%32%
 
2015
Architecture47717036%6213%36%
Computing3,8311,13830%42911%38%
Engineering17,0525,74334%2,01512%35%
Ivan Allen1,07838936%14614%38%
Scheller*1,11128125%17716%63%
Sciences3,7281,05428%2607%25%
Total27,2778,77532%3,08911%35%
 
Ethnic Origin, Fall Semester 2015
Asian4,9862,04141%63513%31%
Black2,19551023%2009%39%
Hispanic1,93767935%19110%28%
American Indian28311%27%67%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander14321%00%0%
White9,1103,63540%1,50016%41%
Two or More Races87533939%11213%33%
International6,27284513%2444%29%
Unknown1,86072039%20511%28%
Total27,2778,77532%3,08911%35%
 
Gender, Fall Semester 2015
Male19,0245,29128%1,81010%34%
Female8,2533,48442%1,27915%37%
Total27,2778,77532%3,08911%35%


Source: Office of Undergraduate Admissions
* Name changed in 2012 to Scheller College of Business in honor of a $50M pledge made by Ernest “Ernie” Scheller Jr., IM ’52.