Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Graduate Admissions – Table 4.3

ADMISSIONS AND ENROLLMENT
ADMISSIONS

Table 4.3  Graduate Admissions Year and College, Fall Terms 2011-2015
 Number AppliedNumber Accepted% of Applied AcceptedNumber Enrolled% of Applied Enrolled% of Accepted Enrolled
2011
Architecture55330756%13324%43%
Computing2,22243019%1818%42%
Engineering7,0512,15231%93513%43%
Ivan Allen49024550%5110%21%
Management1,01839339%22722%58%
Sciences1,59942026%16610%40%
Total12,9333,94731%1,69313%43%
 
2012
Architecture57833358%12021%36%
Computing2,27049122%2019%41%
Engineering7,5682,06427%92012%45%
Ivan Allen48720542%5511%27%
Scheller*1,06444141%24823%56%
Sciences1,61747830%19912%42%
Total13,5844,01230%1,74313%43%
 
2013
Architecture59037063%13323%36%
Computing2,37844719%1818%40%
Engineering7,2362,21431%93513%42%
Ivan Allen34814141%5115%36%
Scheller1,04038637%22622%59%
Sciences1,65345127%16610%37%
Registrar1111100%00%0%
Total13,2564,02030%1,69213%42%
 
2014
Architecture69441460%12117%29%
Computing4,5341,37430%80918%59%
Engineering8,1472,57532%1,18114%46%
Ivan Allen36414941%5214%35%
Scheller1,13143839%25022%57%
Sciences1,62842626%16910%40%
Registrar1919100%00%0%
Total16,5175,39533%2,58216%48%
 
2015
Architecture71146465%16123%35%
Computing4,7431,56533%87418%56%
Engineering8,1692,33329%92911%40%
Ivan Allen35118753%6218%33%
Scheller1,56953434%27518%51%
Sciences1,62644727%17711%40%
Registrar222195%00%0%
Total17,1915,55132%2,47814%45%
 
Ethnic Origin, Fall Semester 2015
Asian96152054%25627%49%
Black or African American45919041%11124%58%
Hispanic or Latino39520151%9424%47%
American Indian or Alaskan Native9667%222%33%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2150%150%100%
Two or More Races20911656%5124%44%
White3,1661,94561%92329%47%
Unknown5120%120%100%
International11,9852,57121%1,0399%40%
Total17,1915,55132%2,47814%45%
 
Gender, Fall 2015
Male12,3703,92332%1,82515%47%
Female4,8211,62834%65314%40%
Total17,1915,55132%2,47814%45%


Source: Graduate Admissions
* Name changed in 2012 to Scheller College of Business in honor of a $50M pledge made by Ernest “Ernie” Scheller Jr., IM ’52.