Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Transfer Admissions – Table 4.2

ADMISSIONS AND ENROLLMENT
ADMISSIONS

Table 4.2 Transfer Admissions Year and College, Fall Terms 2011-2015

 Number AppliedNumber Accepted% of Applied AcceptedNumber Enrolled% of Applied Enrolled% of Accepted Enrolled
2011
Architecture672233%2233%100%
Computing1003838%3333%87%
Engineering1,03860258%51149%85%
Ivan Allen832631%1619%62%
Management1094239%4239%100%
Sciences2028140%6231%77%
Total1,59981151%68643%85%
 
2012
Architecture762229%1925%86%
Computing1555133%3623%71%
Engineering1,18756548%46339%82%
Ivan Allen1022020%1717%85%
Scheller*1292721%2419%89%
Sciences1745330%3621%68%
Total1,82373840%59533%81%
 
2013
Architecture411537%1434%93%
Computing1735733%4727%82%
Engineering1,05744842%35534%79%
Ivan Allen641625%1219%75%
Scheller*1173429%3026%88%
Sciences1686036%4326%72%
Total1,62063039%50131%80%
 
2014
Architecture401333%1230%92%
Computing1775632%3922%70%
Engineering1,01746846%37036%79%
Ivan Allen511529%1325%87%
Scheller*1123430%3329%97%
Sciences1534831%3221%67%
Total1,55063441%49932%79%
 
2015
Architecture391846%1641%89%
Computing2245525%4721%85%
Engineering1,09240437%33330%82%
Ivan Allen632133%1524%71%
Scheller*1053836%3634%95%
Sciences1625534%3522%64%
Total1,68559135%48229%82%
 
Ethnic Origin, Fall Semester 2015
Asian2308637%7231%84%
Black/African American1416244%4935%79%
Hispanic or Latino1255746%3629%63%
American Indian100%00%0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander200%00%0%
White58724442%22639%93%
Two or More Races531528%1325%87%
Unknown400%00%0%
International54212723%8616%68%
Total1,68559135%48229%82%
 
Gender, Fall Semester 2015
Male1,22941033%13811%34%
Female45618140%34475%190%
Total1,68559135%48229%82%

Source: Office of Undergraduate Admissions
* Name changed in 2012 to Scheller College of Business in honor of a $50M pledge made by Ernest “Ernie” Scheller Jr., IM ’52