Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Institute Buildings by Square Footage – Table 9.2

FACILITIES

Table 9.2 Institute Buildings – Square Footage, Fall 2015

Building NameBuilding
Number
Gross Square FootageAssignable Square
Footage
Year
Total Institute15,328,8699,167,362
1594 Marietta Blvd. Warehouse (Library Storage)83835,33733,4502008
162 Fourth Street7093,8003,8001930
401 Ferst Drive N.W.1204,1013,0641942
430 Tenth Street (North)06146,75526,1491983
430 Tenth Street (South)061A39,49021,2561984
490 Tenth Street12837,97227,2981950
56 Marietta Street N.W.8322282282001
575 Fourteenth Street Engineering Ctr850117,76490,1101950
645 Northside Drive16358,20253,1671955
675 West Peachtree St.8372,0002,0002005
755 Marietta Street N.W.18612,34911,0161979
756 West Peachtree Street82618,24612,9261960
760 Spring Street17367,42337,2942001
781 Marietta Street N.W.13729,16016,5131986
793 Marietta Street N.W.18717,62215,1311985
811 Marietta Street N.W.13844,85635,8971984
818 Joseph Lowery Blvd.88254,57554,5751950
828 West Peachtree Street17849,66335,8591948
830 West Peachtree Street17949,55349,5532006
831 Marietta Street N.W.18423,30016,3951987
845 Marietta Street N.W.15613,22511,3461980
Academy of Medicine19820,03014,0611941
Allen, Lamar Sustainable Education14533,03017,3631998
Aquatic Center140236,473157,6431995
Architecture (East)07666,02635,9091952
Architecture (West)07552,72435,1991980
Armstrong, Arthur H. Residence Hall10822,46014,4041969
Baker, Harry L.099103,07460,6741969
Beringause, Gary F.04610,4728,7561981
Biltmore87620,67316,7132012
Boggs Storage Facility103A4343661971
Boggs, Gilbert Hillhouse103152,74886,8781970
Bradley, W.C. & Sarah0748,4426,2201951
Brittain, Marion L. Dining Hall01219,99013,5211928
Brittain, Marion L. "T" Room Addition0721,9891,8561949
Broadband Institute Residential Laboratory1526,4013,7152000
Brock, Mary R. & John F. Football Practice Facility20082,14479,1492011
Brown, Julius Residence Hall00717,42310,9851925
Bunger-Henry086151,26582,1341964
Burge, Flippen D. Parking Deck00956,06431,0741989
Business Services16428,07424,1701975
Byers, Ken Tennis Complex20350,97644,0622013
Caddell, Joyce K. & John A. Architecture Annex060A11,1817,4861955
Calculator051B6,7824,4041947
Caldwell, Hugh H. Residence Hall10928,97418,8101969
Callaway, Fuller E. Jr. Manufacturing Research Center126118,25062,6001990
Campus Recreation Center16072,04147,7842001
Carbon-Neutral Energy Solutions Laboratory19946,88822,9262012
Carnegie, Andrew03610,2216,8711906
Centennial Research Building790198,621119,3151984
Center Street Apartments132152,78992,9271995
Centergy One176161,319134,7742003
Challenge Course Pavilion2013,8852162011
Chandler, Russ Baseball Stadium16833,80621,8652001
Chapin, Lloyd W.02510,3104,1821910
Civil Engineering (Old)05833,43417,1981939
Cloudman, Josiah Residence Hall01323,11713,8321931
Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons166229,919115,7112011
Cobb County Research Facility Building 180127,54914,3751964
Cobb County Research Facility Building 12A812A7,2136,8872001
Cobb County Research Facility Building 280225,90118,4261965
Cobb County Research Facility Building 380340,61724,9511965
Cobb County Research Facility Building 480421,17214,3311965
Cobb County Research Facility Building 580548,75231,4761968
Cobb County Research Facility Building 5A805A7346982014
Cobb County Research Facility Building 68063,2003,1071981
Cobb County Research Facility Building 7A807A2,2202,1471991
Cobb County Research Facility Receive Tower8072,2021,9061985
College of Business172264,432165,0272001
Commander, Robert C. Commons1057,1984,8661969
Computing (COC)050118,21782,9441989
Coon, John Saylor04577,86740,0321920
Couch, J. Allen11531,47918,6811935
CRC Parking Deck162163,02186,3862003
Crecine, John Patrick Residence Hall131132,88576,9821995
Crosland, Dorothy M. Tower100130,46491,4451968
Curran Street Parking Deck139177,17889,8821996
Daniel Lab Addition022A4,1522,3391994
Daniel, J.L. Laboratory02222,29411,8071942
Digital Fabrication Lab15820,35717,7251988
Digital Fabrication Lab Addition158A8,8758,0552010
Dodd, Bobby Stadium at Grant Field017347,094123,5771925
Edge, Arthur B. Intercollegiate Athletic Center01872,77545,3401982
Eighth Street Apartments130289,933151,3711995
EII 512 Means St.8659,5139,5132010
EII Albany, Ga.813A1,1111,1112002
EII Athens, Ga. Chicopee Building8846586581999
EII Augusta, Ga.819A1,3241,3242008
EII Carrollton, Ga.816A4184182006
EII Cartersville, Ga.868A2312312003
EII Columbus, Ga.843A1001002005
EII Dublin, Ga.8442,3682,3682000
EII Gainesville, Ga.830A8968962007
EII LaGrange, Ga.8777257252010
EII Macon, Ga821B1,0271,0272006
EII Rome, Ga.815A1,6381,6382013
EII/GTRI Warner Robins82322,56715,3011992
Emerson Addition066A44,63326,9401968
Emerson, Cherry L.06615,5798,2741959
Emerson, William Henry029B16,36610,0801925
Engineered Biosystems195223,183122,8722015
Engineering Science and Mechanics04137,81824,2081938
Ethel Street Warehouse16933,00730,5042003
Evans, Lettie Pate Whitehead Administration03547,57626,5211888
Facilities0327,2814,7641988
Facilities Garage/Warehouse0679,7527,1831948
Facilities Operations Storage067A6,9435,9941989
Facilities Waste Storage1612,3251,9862000
Family Apartments180394,386254,3752004
Family Apartments Parking Deck182214,903117,0002004
Ferst, Robert Center for The Arts12440,49029,9101992
Field, Floyd Residence Hall09026,34116,2821961
Fitten, Louise M. Residence Hall11931,59918,7231972
Folk, Edwin H. Residence Hall11028,97418,6731969
Food Processing Technology Research15936,91822,0622004
Ford Environmental Science & Technology147292,144161,3672002
Fourteenth Street Parking Deck141B289,317135,5271995
Freeman, Y. Frank Jr. Residence Hall11727,06016,6001972
French, Aaron03033,10720,3471898
Fulmer, Herman K. Residence Hall10616,3428,8321969
Georgia Public Broadcasting141A30,77520,4191997
Georgia Tech Research Institute Headquarters141157,17289,4711995
Gilbert, Judge S. Price Memorial Library07799,83263,6071953
Glenn, William H. Residence Hall01670,49639,1241947
Global Learning Center170143,66977,9522001
Graduate Living Center052139,55882,1861992
Griffin Track Stands080A8676571987
Groseclose, Colonel Frank F.05654,58534,8521983
GT Connector016A8,5914,3912015
GTRI 171 Seventeenth St.88021,21818,5092004
GTRI Aberdeen, Md.859A1,9171,7112011
GTRI Aberdeen, Md. (previous location)8592,5732,1832008
GTRI Arlington, Va.8645,6763,9171980
GTRI ATC 1575 Northside Dr.85534,85626,5321986
GTRI Fairborn, Oh.856A9,5528,5431988
GTRI Huntsville, Al.822A9,2568,4122003
GTRI Lexington Park, MD8793,3591,9262000
GTRI Orlando, Fl.841A1,8401,5172010
GTRI Panama City, Fl.8492,3592,0962009
GTRI Quantico, Va. #305864A5,2703,5851942
GTRI Quantico, Va. #307864C2,7311,8701942
GTRI San Diego, Ca. Bldg. 278745,7693,4461922
GTRI San Diego, Ca. Bldg. 28874A1,8181,2881922
GTRI Shalimar, Fl.8404,1193,4571999
GTRI Tucson, Az.8485,7034,7802009
GTRI-TEP Bullet78014,42213,1451963
GT-Sav Economic Development and Research Building60355,61738,2302003
GT-Sav Engineering Laboratory and Analysis Building60118,92012,6172003
GT-Sav Program Administration and Resource Building60241,99927,5182003
Guggenheim, Daniel F.04024,44214,2931930
Hall, Lyman029A18,44513,5761906
Hall, Stephen C.05912,5976,6091924
Hanson, Major John Residence Hall09323,77514,6361961
Harris, Nathanial E. Residence Hall01125,55813,2401926
Harrison, George W. Jr. Residence Hall01430,52619,6161939
Heffernan, Paul H. House7204,3752,9071927
Hefner, Ralph A. Residence Hall10724,13014,8951969
Hinman, Thomas P. Addition051A18,34610,9371951
Hinman, Thomas P. Research05117,91012,8851939
Holland, Archibald D. (Heating and Cooling)02634,3721,2511914
Hopkins, Issac S. Residence Hall09424,40315,9421961
Hotel Retail Space1716,8626,8622003
Howell, Clark Residence Hall01023,93314,7041939
Howey, Joseph H.081136,09280,1191967
Human Resources14216,26113,1671984
Instructional Center05540,16424,4981983
ISYE Annex05752,68732,5801983
Klaus, Christopher W. Advanced Computing153417,422227,8902006
Knight, Montgomery Aerospace Engineering (SST2)10155,40934,9861968
Landon, R. Kirk Learning Center79111,7439,2392003
Legal Office Washington, D.C.864B1171171999
Love, J. Erskine Jr. Manufacturing144158,13379,8192000
Luck, James K. Jr.073A12,5809,1721987
Lyman/Emerson Addition029C7,7207951991
Manufacturing Related Disciplines Complex135121,97364,1351995
Marcus Nanotechnology181194,850105,4022008
Mason, Jesse11196,91958,6271969
Matheson, Kenneth G. Residence Hall09133,99520,9711961
Maulding, Jeanette & William and Zbar, Jack J & Leda L Res Hall065211,922115,5791995
McCamish Pavilion073203,836113,7241957
Mewborn, Shirley Clements Softball Stadium1966,4254,6022008
Molecular Science & Engineering167292,838182,4432006
Montag, Harold E. Residence Hall11823,92616,4541972
Moore, Bill Student Success Center03148,66625,9911992
NEETRAC Cable Aging Chamber7756,0145,3581999
NEETRAC GPC Building 377420,57020,5701983
NEETRAC High Voltage Test Lab77116,37914,8091983
NEETRAC High Voltage Test Lab Addition771A8,7507,4252012
NEETRAC Mat Test Lab7733,3903,3901983
NEETRAC Mech Test Lab7723,7503,7501983
Nelson, Kurt S. (West), Carolyn & Earl Shell (North) UG Liv Ctr064191,51199,9371992
North Avenue Apartments191966,203591,3791995
North Avenue Apartments South Parking Deck190116,60459,8151995
North Campus Parking Deck148271,122142,2101999
OIT Engineering023A2,3751,9751927
O'Keefe Gym033A34,95327,0451924
O'Keefe Storage Facility033C8347441980
O'Keefe, Daniel C.033109,95163,8591924
Paper Tricentennial129162,92395,9751992
Perry, William G. Residence Hall09220,37113,5281961
Peters, Richard Park Parking Deck008180,30794,9821986
Petit, Parker H. Biotechnology146155,241100,4521999
Pettit, Joseph M. Microelectronics Research09598,42047,4291988
Post Office104A5,7044,4801989
President's House0719,6378,3601949
President's House - Grounds071A1,6011,4151985
Pumping Station062252.1948
Research Administration15512,3459,8121986
Research Administration Addition155B22,97515,7442002
Rice, Homer Center for Sports Performance018A39,74928,0461996
Rich (Old)051C7,0634,8621955
Rich Chiller Plant051F4,388.1986
Rich Computer Center051D41,52225,9031973
Robert, L.W. Alumni House00325,42416,2551911
Savant, Domenico P.03825,87815,3811901
Skidaway Is. Research Facility7212,8081,8942000
Skiles, William Vernon Classroom Building002139,91471,3541959
Smith, David M.02438,30623,0271923
Smith, John M. Residence Hall00663,84840,1551947
Smithgall, Charles A. Jr. Student Services12342,59828,9581990
Southern Regional Education Board12522,90214,3371986
Stamps Addition114A27,04514,8001985
Stamps, Penny & Roe Student Center Commons11421,95515,4461970
Stein, Goldin, Hayes House - Fourth Street Apartments13430,84318,8951995
Storeroom Annex083C9,4158,1541988
Strong Street Gatehouse1852911722006
Structural Engineering & Materials Research Lab14931,99426,6011998
Student Center Parking Deck054283,006152,6361989
Substation Control House189624.2006
Swann, Janie Austell03931,15411,7131900
Tech Way Bldg13630,27425,0001970
Technology Enterprise Park #178550,75334,9472007
Technology Square Parking Deck174475,679243,5532002
Technology Square Research175215,248148,0442001
Tenth Street Chiller Plant1338,7561021995
Tenth Street Chiller Plant Addition133A7,861.2001
Towers, Donigan D. Residence Hall01559,98629,9711947
Van Leer, Blake R.085162,23094,7251961
Wardlaw, William C. Jr. Center047119,87169,0991987
Weber, Paul Space Science & Technology (SST1)08451,70629,6921967
Weber, Paul Space Science & Technology (SST3)09834,41118,9751967
Wenn, Fred B. Student Center104112,34274,5791969
Whitaker, U.A. Biomedical Engineering16599,82263,0722002
Whitehead, Joseph B. Student Health Center17738,75027,4642002
Womens Softball Locker Room033B6,4785,2071924
Woodruff, Irene & George Residence Hall116137,75186,7551984
WREK Transmitter and Tower0203843281985
Zelnak, Judy & Steve Basketball Practice Facility073B19,82516,6692009
Zinn, Ben T. Laboratory15121,49113,6672000