Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Awards Summary by Unit – Table 8.1


Table 8.1 Research Grants and Contracts by Awarding Agency, Fiscal Years 2011-2015

Unit20112012201320142015
Number
Architecture705257582634
Business751166
Computing167151141163145
Engineering1,2311,2351,2181,2611,124
GTRI681748683775792
Ivan Allen5740414951
Research Centers322340704316345
Sciences370404332356358
Total2,9052,9753,1873,5083,455
 
Amount
Architecture$9,993,654$5,098,602$5,417,300$8,633,331$13,991,952
Business$856,865$1,523,660$2,479,997$431,180$419,993
Computing$31,020,203$27,992,096$26,510,524$33,414,749$24,512,915
Engineering$202,183,490$188,954,936$185,190,893$172,741,248$172,665,012
GTRI$205,422,409$306,236,727$304,942,868$363,267,164$338,164,751
Ivan Allen$5,312,021$5,769,286$4,510,149$6,319,956$7,235,571
Research Centers$43,562,630$42,260,170$35,374,945$42,472,710$35,792,205
Sciences$69,685,445$62,388,630$57,168,754$60,881,695$55,391,410
Total$568,036,717$640,224,106$621,595,430$688,162,034$648,173,810


Source: Office of Sponsored Programs