Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Awards Summary Detail – Table 8.3

RESEARCH
RESEARCH SCOPE

 Table 8.3 Awards Summary Detail, Fiscal Year 2015

 
Proposals
Awards
Institute Total3,478$2,745,520,5763,455$648,173,810
UnitNumberAmountNumberAmount
College of Engineering
Aerospace272$71,076,750210$28,432,241
BME152109,513,48210518,244,669
Civil15871,810,4599412,258,543
Chemical14055,268,31111117,870,042
Electrical & Computer Engineering (ECE)268179,286,72317029,203,686
ECE - NEETRAC786,801,592897,168,376
Dean, College of Engineering8439,7032114,999
GT Savannah1396,7973606,797
GTEC--31,373,095
Industrial & Systems6921,198,707496,535,640
Mechanical377161,941,44722741,054,792
Materials Science10638,746,327619,802,132
Total1,629$716,480,2981,124$172,665,012
College of Architecture
AMAC78$5,168,341580$7,742,129
Architecture College115,677,0874236,071
Building Construction91,483,3123213,646
CATEA123,217,091103,111,123
City and Regional Planning94,212,2034193,782
CQGRD32,475,9473276,463
Digital Building Lab15301,76016301,854
Geographic Information Systems3167,2273163,193
Industrial Design31,811,267283,624
Music Technology43,172,32511,454,848
School of Architecture8439,6808215,219
Total155$28,126,240634$13,991,952
College of Computing
Dean - College of Computing11$4,672,5606$438,668
Computational Science & Engineering3217,801,272254,286,836
Computer Science7847,675,9325911,625,402
Interactive Computing9449,672,101558,162,009
Total215$119,821,866145$24,512,915
Ivan Allen College 64$19,300,45151$7,235,571
Scheller College of Business7$1,044,6946$419,993
College of Sciences
Applied Physiology24$15,404,61012$1,757,735
Biology8363,390,1846310,531,026
CEISMC1910,341,359211,574,638
Chemistry12983,675,8827514,831,560
College of Sciences--1131,002
Earth & Atmospheric Sciences10224,606,331709,643,685
Mathematics5212,558,008384,009,039
Physics7126,518,771488,980,515
Psychology3922,636,259303,932,210
Total519$259,131,404358$55,391,410
Research Centers359$77,103,668345$35,792,205
Georgia Tech Research Institute
ACL Advanced Concepts Laboratory77$47,548,167107$28,812,018
ASL Applied Systems Laboratory87,667,2925011,167,882
ATAS Aerospace, Transportation & Advanced Systems96110,992,9327040,934,313
BDFO Business Development & Field Office2626,6851636,613
CTISL Cyber Technology & Information Security Lab5973,627,06613468,226,565
DDO Deputy Directors Office1262,587,48011695,877
ESLYS Electronic Systems Laboratory80211,956,92113379,281,909
EOSL Electro-Optical Systems Laboratory62839,629,9679033,311,749
ICL Information & Communications Laboratory6624,460,6435525,932,489
SEAL Sensors and Electromagnetic Applications Lab65126,655,33113949,010,922
VPDIR Vice President & GTRI Director318,759,4712154,413
Total530$1,524,511,956792$338,164,751

Source: Office of Sponsored Programs