Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Library – Tables 6.6 and 6.7

STUDENT RELATED INFORMATION
LIBRARY

The Georgia Tech Library houses collections of scientific and technical information as well as other scholarly resources. It is an official depository of the U.S. Government Printing Office and the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office. The Library’s goals include increasing the accessibility and quality of information available electronically, increasing individual research and teaching productivity, and creating a rich learning environment for students. In addition to print holdings, the Library provides electronic access to over 24,000 electronic journals and nearly 250,000 e-books. The Library manages Georgia Tech’s digital institutional repository, SMARTech (smartech.gatech.edu). This digital repository is the largest in the Southeast, comprised of 43,000 GT-produced research items and campus publications, including: theses and dissertations, journal articles, conference papers, annual reports, newsletters, learning objects and more.

Library facilities include the Price Gilbert building, the Crosland Tower and the adjacent G. Wayne Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons (“Clough Commons”), a building dedicated to student academic enrichment and innovative learning opportunities. The Library West Commons (1st floor West) is comprised of 85 computer workstations for individual student productivity. The Library East Commons (1st floor East) is comprised of 35 group computer workstations, flexible group study areas, a presentation and performance venue, and current displays of outstanding student and faculty output. The 2 West Commons provides flexible spaces for individual and group study with a robust environment to support student-owned laptops. It includes eight group collaboration areas with large LCD monitors. In 2012, the Multimedia Studio was relocated to a renovated space on the Ground floor West and provides 24 workstations for multimedia creation and large format printing. The Library is open 24 hours most days of the semester and Clough Commons is open 24/7 year-round. In recognition of the Library’s vigorous agenda with digital initiatives, transformation of physical spaces, and student engagement, the Library was awarded the 2007 Excellence in Academic Libraries Award by the Association of College and Research Libraries.

Library patrons can receive reference and research assistance from the Library Services Desk (1st Floor West) this desk also supports circulation, reserves, and technical support for the Library commons. The Library Services desk provides a wide variety of gadgets from digital cameras to laptops in support of student learning and projects. The Core Desk in the Clough Commons serves as a central academic help desk for undergraduates throughout their academic careers. Library Services and Core Desk staff also provide remote assistance 24 hours a day via email, phone, chat or text. The Library’s Information Delivery department provides access to materials held by other libraries and delivery services to faculty and graduate students for articles and papers not available electronically.

The Library’s website (www.library.gatech.edu) and mobile website (m.library.gatech.edu) provide access to a comprehensive suite of databases and indices, electronic journals and books in and much more in all scholarly disciplines. The Library supplements its digital and print collections through GALILEO, a state of Georgia initiative which provides access to thousands of electronic journals, citation databases and numeric data.

Subject librarians provide skilled assistance with information resources and services in all academic disciplines. Students and faculty are encouraged to collaborate with their subject specialists early in their academic careers. These librarians work with faculty on scholarly publishing, library instruction, and research assistance and with students on information and research skills.

Formal arrangements through library consortia facilitate book borrowing and access to library materials. The GIL Universal Catalog gives access to books owned by the 31 University System of Georgia (USG) libraries with an express ordering mechanism for delivery of resources (GIL Express). The GT ID card provides walk-up borrowing at USG and Emory University libraries.

The Library is a member of the Association of Research Libraries, the Atlanta Regional Consortium for Higher Education, the Association of Southeastern Research Libraries, the Coalition for Networked Information, the LOCKSS Alliance, Portico, OCLC, Lyrasis, and NERL.

According to the Institute’s financial reports, the Library has received the following funding for the fiscal years 2009 through 2013:

Table 6.6 Library Expenditures, Fiscal Years 2009-2013

Fiscal Year
Expenditures
Percentage of Educational and General Expenditures
2009$13,397,8151.30%
2010$12,937,0641.23%
2011$13,864,3711.27%
2012$13,828,8971.13%
2013$15,657,4271.25%

Table 6.7 Library Collections and Usage, Fiscal Years 2012 and 2013

 
 
2011-2012
2012-2013
Number of Titles995,0701,061,206
Items Circulated110,495105,092
SmartTech Holdings39,48942,982
SmartTech Unique Users461,922368,193
Electronic Journals26,41824,043
Articles and Books Downloaded2,124,6832,469,433
Classes taught by Library Faculty & Staff507514
Library Attendance1,169,3291,358,387

Additional information can be found on the Library’s Statistics Dashboard:  http://www.library.gatech.edu/dashboard

Source: Office of the Dean and Director, Libraries