Georgia Tech

Menu
Close

Library – Tables 6.6 and 6.7

STUDENT RELATED INFORMATION
LIBRARY

The Georgia Tech Library houses collections of scientific and technical information as well as other scholarly resources. It is an official depository of the U.S. Government Printing Office and the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office. The Library’s goals include increasing the accessibility and quality of information available electronically, increasing individual research and teaching productivity, and creating a rich learning environment for students. In addition to print holdings, the Library provides electronic access to over 25,000 electronic journals and over 272,000 e-books. The Library manages Georgia Tech’s digital institutional repository, SMARTech (smartech.gatech.edu). This digital repository is the largest in the Southeast, comprised of 47,000 GT-produced research items and campus publications, including: theses and dissertations, journal articles, conference papers, annual reports, newsletters, learning objects and more. The Library promotes and supports Open Access and provides implementation support for the Georgia Tech Faculty Open Access Policy including hosting of deposited articles and peer-reviewed online scholarly journals.

Library facilities include the Price Gilbert building, the Crosland Tower and the adjacent G. Wayne Clough Undergraduate Learning Commons (“Clough Commons”), a building dedicated to student academic enrichment and innovative learning opportunities. The Library West Commons (1st floor West) is comprised of 85 computer workstations for individual student productivity. The Library East Commons (1st floor East) is comprised of 35 group computer workstations, flexible group study areas, a presentation and performance venue, and current displays of outstanding student and faculty output. The 2 West Commons provides flexible spaces for individual and group study with a robust environment to support student-owned laptops. It includes eight group collaboration areas with large LCD monitors. In 2012, the Multimedia Studio was relocated to a renovated space on the Ground floor West and provides 24 workstations for multimedia creation and large format printing. The Library is open 24 hours most days of the semester and Clough Commons is open 24/7 year-round.

Over the next 5 years, the Georgia Tech Library plans to renew spaces and services to meet the changing research, teaching, and learning needs of the campus community. The Georgia Tech Library and Emory University Libraries are partnering to jointly construct and operate a climate-controlled facility called the Library Service Center (LSC) which will preserve and make accessible a majority of the Georgia Tech print collection. The LSC facility will be located on Emory’s Briarcliff property and will be accessible to both Georgia Tech and Emory users. Additionally, a Reading Room will offer a comfortable setting in the LSC to browse and use print materials. The majority of the Georgia Tech Library’s collection will be housed in the LSC, freeing up valuable space within the Price Gilbert Library and Crosland buildings for student and faculty use. The Library Renewal will create new opportunities to provide innovative scholarly research services and inspirational library spaces for current and future generations of faculty and students. Information and updates about the renewal process can be found here: http://renewal.library.gatech.edu/

Library patrons can receive reference and research assistance from the Library Services Desk (1st Floor West) this desk also supports circulation, reserves, and technical support for the Library commons. The Library Services desk provides a wide variety of gadgets from digital cameras to laptops in support of student learning and projects. The Core Desk in the Clough Commons serves as a central academic help desk for undergraduates throughout their academic careers. Library Services and Core Desk staff also provide remote assistance 24 hours a day via email, phone, chat or text. The Library’s Information Delivery department provides access to materials held by other libraries and delivery services to faculty and graduate students for articles and papers not available electronically.

Subject librarians provide skilled assistance with information resources and services in all academic disciplines. Students and faculty are encouraged to collaborate with their subject specialists early in their academic careers. These librarians work with faculty on scholarly publishing, library instruction, and research assistance and with students on information and research skills. Expert librarians provide assistance, classes, and tools to help GT researchers comply with research data management requirements of federal and other funding agencies.

The Library is a member of the Association of Research Libraries, the Atlanta Regional Consortium for Higher Education, the Association of Southeastern Research Libraries, the Coalition for Networked Information, the LOCKSS Alliance, Portico, OCLC, Lyrasis, and NERL.

According to the Institute’s financial reports, the Library has received the following funding for the fiscal years 2010 through 2014:
:

Table 6.6 Library Expenditures, Fiscal Years 2010-2014

Fiscal YearExpendituresPercentage of Educational and General Expenditures
2010$12,937,0641.23%
2011$13,864,3711.27%
2012$13,828,8971.13%
2013$15,657,4271.25%
2014$16,444,6321.33%

Table 6.7 Library Collections and Usage, Fiscal Years 2013 and 2014

  2012-20132013-2014
Number of Titles1,061,2061,098,890
Items Circulated105,09289,346
SmartTech Holdings42,98246,933
SmartTech Unique Users368,193360,455
Electronic Journals24,04325,765
Articles and Books Downloaded2,469,4332,533,844
Classes taught by Library Faculty & Staff514391
Library Attendance1,358,3871,295,425

Additional information can be found on the Library’s Statistics Dashboard:  http://www.library.gatech.edu/dashboard

Source: Office of the Dean and Director, Libraries


Map of Georgia Tech

Georgia Institue of Technology
North Avenue, Atlanta, GA 30332
Phone: 404-894-2000